Privacy policy

Bored Skins Privacy Policy

 1.       We respect your privacy

  • (GTS) Global Tech Services Pty Ltd ACN 616 084 (GTS) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers, visitors to our website (virtirlwear.store) (Website) and other users of our services.
  • We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).
  • This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information when you:
    • create an account with GTS;
    • use our Website and any services offered on them; or
    • participate in any event, activity or promotion created by GTS.
  • ‘Personal information’ is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly. It does not include data where identity has been removed (i.e. anonymous data).
  • By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Privacy Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling your personal information.
  1. What personal information we collect
    • We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you which we have grouped together as follows:
      • Identity Data including your name and date of birth.
      • Contact Data including email address, telephone number and address.
      • Financial Data including financial, banking and credit card details.
      • Profile Data including information you provide when you respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide feedback or communicate with our customer support, and any other information you include in your profile.
      • Technical Data including your last known location while accessing the Website, mobile unique device ID, internet protocol (IP) address, device identification, your login data, browser type and version, operating system, websites visited immediately before coming to our Website, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions and other technology on the devices you use to access the Website.
      • Usage Data including information about how you use the Website.
      • Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and third parties and your communications preferences.
    • We may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are located within and display a location map with relevant advertisements.

Cookies

  • We may from time to time use cookies or other similar technologies such as pixels on our Website. Cookies are very small files used to identify you when you come back to our Website and to store details about your use of our Website. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your mobile device or computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies and similar technologies, but you can choose to reject them by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Website.

Third party sites

  • Our Website may have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that GTS is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our Website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Failure to provide personal information

  • Some of the personal information that you may provide might be optional. However, where we need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (i.e. provide you with access to the Website or to create an account). In this case, we may have to cancel your use of these but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3.       Collection of personal information

  • GTS will, from time to time, receive and store personal information from and about you including by the following methods:
    • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Financial, Profile and Marketing and Communications Data by filling in forms on our Website or by corresponding with us.
    • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our Website, we will automatically collect Technical and Usage Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns.
    • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal information about you from various third parties.

4.       Use of your personal information

  • GTS may use personal information collected to:
    • provide updates to you in relation to our Website;
    • provide you with information; and
    • enable authorised parties to better use the functionality of our Website.
  • We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
  • GTS may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to email, text-message, telephone or by post.

5.       Disclosure of your personal information

  • We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Subject to this clause 5, personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services or for the functionality of our Website.
  • We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
  • We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trade marks, legal rights, property of GTS or the safety of our customers or third parties.
  • If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer, to the extent permissible at law, our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

6.       Security of your personal information

  • Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. We will only transfer your personal information to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information or where we have adequate safeguards in place. If you would like more details about the transfer of your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at info@virtirlwear.com
  • GTS is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
  • Although we comply with data protection laws and are confident in our security measures, the transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk and like any business, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.

7.       Your rights under the Privacy Act

  • You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act.
  • Further information on your rights is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).
  • If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, or if you are dissatisfied with the way we have used your information, please contact our privacy officer at info@virtirlwear.com

 

  • We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.
  • We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
  • If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the OAIC at Privacy complaints — OAIC

8.       Changes to Privacy Policy

  • Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon notifying you through the Application or our posting of the modifications on our Website.

 

Last updated: [●] October 2022